U.S. Virgin Islands

Last update: 2026-06-19
VI
Pros
Access to significant tax reductions through the Economic Development Commission program for qualifying businesses.
Operation within a US legal framework while enjoying Caribbean lifestyle and strategic maritime location.
Benefits from the mirror tax system providing substantial exemptions on corporate and personal income.
Cons
High energy costs and frequent power outages due to an aging utility infrastructure.
Bureaucratic inefficiencies and potential corruption within local government agencies and licensing processes.
High operational expenses and logistical challenges caused by geographic isolation and hurricane risks.
Personal income
NONE
Corporate
NONE
Capital gains
NONE
VAT (standard)
NONE
i 4.7 DIVIDEND PIPELINE
i 4.5 HOLDING
i 2.2 VERY LOW TAX
i 2 CRYPTO HAVEN
i 2 PRIVACY GRADE
i 0.9 EASY CITIZENSHIP
VERYLOW TAX 2.2/10 HOLDING 4.5/10 DIVIDENDPIPELINE 4.7/10 CRYPTOHAVEN 2/10 PRIVACYGRADE 2/10 EASYCITIZENSHIP 0.9/10
01/08

Will U.S. Virgin Islands tax what you earn?

income tax tax residency territorial system

NO. U.S. Virgin Islands doesn't tax personal income, and doesn't reach for you when you settle. No withholding, no return, no centre-of-vital-interests test waiting to trip. Salary is a non-event here, both in the rate and in the paperwork.

Personal income taxi
NONE
no personal income tax framework
Income simulatori
N/A
no income tax framework — nothing to simulate
Tax residence testi
N/A
no formal tax residency test · matters mainly for citizenship / immigration tracks
02/08

Will U.S. Virgin Islands tax what you own?

capital gains wealth tax inheritance dividends interest

NO. U.S. Virgin Islands doesn't tax what you hold. No capital gains, no annual wealth assessment, no inheritance regime. The value sitting in your portfolio compounds untouched, and leaves it the same way it arrived.

Capital gainsi
NONE
no capital gains regime
Dividend taxi
NONE
no dividend tax
Interest incomei
NONE
no interest income tax
Wealth taxi
NONE
no annual wealth tax · no real-estate wealth tax · no net-worth assessment
Crypto · tax regimei
Regime
PROGRESSIVE
Rate
20%
The US Virgin Islands (USVI) operates under a 'Mirror Tax System' where the US Internal Revenue Code (IRC) is applied as local law. Cryptocurrency is classified as property per IRS Notice 2014-21. Long-term capital gains (held >12 months) are taxed at 0%, 15%, or 20%. Short-term gains and professional trading are taxed at ordinary income rates (up to 37%). Additionally, VI Code Title 33 § 581 imposes a 10% surcharge on the total income tax liability of individuals.
Crypto-to-cryptoi
TAXABLE
each swap counts as a disposal — gains realised at every trade
FATF travel rulei
NOT SIGNED
no information-sharing obligation on VASP transfers
Inheritance systemi
NONE
no estate tax · no heir-based duties · no succession tax framework. Wealth transfers across heir-classes are not taxed in this jurisdiction. Only standard probate / registration fees may apply.
03/08

Is it easy to run a company in U.S. Virgin Islands?

corporate tax criminal liability public registry VAT IP box

YES. U.S. Virgin Islands delivers the maximum operational chill: no corporate income tax on standard profits, no criminal liability for misuse of corporate assets, and non-public corporate registries. The state doesn't take a cut, doesn't put your intra-company flows on a prosecutor's desk, and doesn't drop your name into a public search box. VAT sits at n/a.

Corporate taxi
NONE
no corporate income tax framework
IP Box · Patent Boxi
NONE
no IP regime · IP income taxed under standard corporate rules
Misuse of corporate assetsi
NO CRIMINAL LIABILITY
N/A - Civil Matter / Breach of Fiduciary Duty
In the U.S. Virgin Islands, which follows U.S. common law principles, a sole shareholder cannot be held criminally liable for embezzling or misusing the assets of their own solvent corporation. Under Title 14, Section 1087 of the Virgin Islands Code, embezzlement requires the 'fraudulent appropriation' of property; however, if the actor is the 100% owner and the company is solvent, the law generally deems the corporation to have consented to the use of funds. Such acts are treated as civil matters (e.g., piercing the corporate veil under the 'alter ego' doctrine) or tax issues (e.g., constructive dividends) rather than criminal offenses.
Shareholders privacyi
PRIVATE
Division of Corporations and Trademarks
Directors privacyi
PUBLIC
Division of Corporations and Trademarks
Incorporation costi
Limited Liability Company
Limited Liability Company
Articles of Organization Filing Fee USD 300
Name Reservation Fee (120 days) USD 50
Professional Incorporation Service Fee USD 400
Total USD 750
VAT standard ratei
NONE
no general VAT · no consumption tax framework
04/08

Is U.S. Virgin Islands good for your holding company?

treaty network participation exemption withholding

NO. U.S. Virgin Islands doesn't carry a treaty network, which makes it unsuitable as a holding jurisdiction. Any dividend flowing in or out faces full statutory withholding, and no domestic participation exemption can compensate for missing relief on the source side.

Territorial systemi
Individuals
WORLDWIDE
Corporates
WORLDWIDE
Individuals: worldwide income taxation regardless of source. Corporates: worldwide.
Participation exemptioni
100%
10% holding · 12 months min
CFC rulesi
NONE
no controlled foreign corporation regime · foreign-source corporate income out of scope
WHT · dividendsi
no withholding on outbound dividends
WHT · interest
no withholding on outbound interest
WHT · royalties
no withholding on outbound royalties
Tax-haven WHT
no punitive rate on record
Treaties signedi
0
active
Treaties pending
in negotiation
Tax treaty networki
origin · VI 0% > 0% no treaty
Inspect a country
Hover any country on the map to read its withholding-tax treaty with VI.
Country Status Dividends Interest Royalties
// no treaties match
05/08

What does it cost to come and go from U.S. Virgin Islands?

exit tax territorial system dual citizenship

SOME. U.S. Virgin Islands taxes worldwide income while you're resident, but there's no exit tax on the way out. The cost of leaving is mostly paperwork: unrealised gains follow you to the next jurisdiction untouched.

Exit taxi
NONE
no triggers active · residence change tax-free · no deemed-disposal mechanism
Dual citizenship
ALLOWED
naturalised citizens may keep their existing nationality
Citizenship paths
Residence
Marriage
Birth
Descent
Investment
06/08

Will U.S. Virgin Islands protect your privacy?

info exchange corporate registries

YES. U.S. Virgin Islands has joined almost none of the major automatic-exchange frameworks (CRS, FATCA, CARF, MLI, MAAC), and its corporate registries are non-public. Account flows stay out of foreign hands; ownership stays out of public ones. Discretion is built into the system.

Multilateral reporting frameworks 0/10 active
CRS
CARF
FATCA
MLI
BEPS
MAAC
GLOBAL FORUM
EOIR
CRYPTO-CARF
CRYPTO TRAVEL RULE
07/08

Is U.S. Virgin Islands itself a liability?

blacklists FATF standing

YES. U.S. Virgin Islands sits on multiple major blacklists. Counterparties routinely apply anti-abuse rules, higher withholding, or refuse the transaction entirely. The jurisdiction itself is the risk, regardless of the substance of what you're doing inside it.

Blacklist exposure Listed by 5 authorities
FATF
grey / black list
EU
non-cooperative list
FRANCE
ETNC list
SPAIN
tax-haven list
PORTUGAL
favourable regimes
BRAZIL
low-tax list
08/08

Will you feel free in U.S. Virgin Islands?

press freedom crypto CBDC EU

Not enough data to assess civil liberties and financial freedom in U.S. Virgin Islands.

Press freedom · RSF indexi
Central bank digital currencyi
NONE
no announced CBDC program · no pilot · no retail or wholesale prototype on record
SEE ALSO

Other jurisdictions worth comparing

Picked by similarity of strategic profile to U.S. Virgin Islands. No editorial ranking — neighbours in the same scoring space.

PROFILE-ADJACENT Same shape, comparable overall friction.
NOTABLY MORE FAVORABLE Same family of strategies, higher total score.
NOTABLY LESS FAVORABLE Same family of strategies, lower total score.